The 2018 World Rowing season promises to be an exciting one following a large medal spread at World Rowing Cup I in Belgrade, Serbia. Three days of racing concluded with 21 countries earning medals on the Ada Ciganlija regatta course on Sava Lake. But it was the dominant performance of the team from the Netherlands […]
The ITF has announced the latest results for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group first round and Zone Group ties taking place on 4-6 March. A total of 32 ties are being held this weekend.
Marcos Baghdatis of Cyprus has set a new record for the longest Davis Cup singles winning streak at the Europe Zone Group III event in Tallinn, Estonia to help his country win promotion to Group II in 2017. Baghdatis’s four singles victories this week extended his winning streak to 36 rubbers to overtake the previous record holder Bjorn Borg, of Sweden, who won 33 consecutive singles rubbers. Estonia also won promotion to Group II in 2017.
Live scoring for all ties is available on the official Davis Cup website throughout the weekend. In addition, the English and Spanish versions of the website both feature a live blog, reports, photographs, audio interviews and live streaming. There is also a fan zone showing the best social media content on http://www.daviscup.com/showyourcolours
WORLD GROUP 1ST ROUND
GREAT BRITAIN leads JAPAN 2-1
Venue: Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham, GBR (hard – indoor)
Andy Murray (GBR) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 61 63 61
Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 63 75 76(3)
Andy Murray/Jamie Murray (GBR) d. Yoshihito Nishioka/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 63 62 64
Andy Murray (GBR) v Kei Nishikori (JPN)
Daniel Evans (GBR) v Taro Daniel (JPN)
KAZAKHSTAN leads SERBIA 2-1
Venue: Aleksandar Nikolic Arena (Poinir Hall), Belgrade, SRB (hard – indoor)
Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) 61 62 63
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Viktor Troicki (SRB) 75 62 64
Andrey Golubev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) d. Novak Djokovic/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 63 76(3) 75
Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
Viktor Troicki (SRB) v Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ)
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) d. Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 76(14) 63 46 57 75
Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 75 76(4) 36 63
Simone Bolelli/Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Marco Chiudinelli/Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 63 61 63
Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v Henri Laaksonen (SUI)
ARGENTINA leads POLAND 2-1
Venue: Ergo Arena, Gdansk, POL (hard – indoor)
Guido Pella (ARG) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 61 64 76(5)
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 62 76(3) 62
Lukasz Kubot/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Carlos Berlocq/Renzo Olivo (ARG) 63 64 64
Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
Hubert Hurkacz (POL) v Guido Pella (ARG)
FRANCE defeated CANADA 3-0
Venue: Vélodrome Amédée Detraux, Guadeloupe, FRA (clay – outdoor)
Gael Monfils (FRA) d. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 63 61 63
Gilles Simon (FRA) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 75 63 63
Richard Gasquet/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Philip Bester/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 76(4) 61 76(4)
Gael Monfils (FRA) v Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
Gilles Simon (FRA) v Frank Dancevic (CAN)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 36 63 64 26 63
Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Alexander Zverev (GER) 76(6) 16 46 76(5) 64
Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber/Philipp Petzschner (GER) 76(7) 75 64
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Alexander Zverev (GER) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)
USA leads AUSTRALIA 2-1
Venue: Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club, Kooyong, AUS (grass – outdoor)
John Isner (USA) d. Samuel Groth (AUS) 76(2) 62 62
Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Jack Sock (USA) 76(2) 63 36 64
Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Lleyton Hewitt/John Peers (AUS) 63 63 46 46 63
Bernard Tomic (AUS) v John Isner (USA)
Samuel Groth (AUS) v Jack Sock (USA)
CROATIA leads BELGIUM 2-1
Venue: Country Hall du Sart-Tilman, Liège, BEL (clay – indoor)
Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) 75 63 75
David Goffin (BEL) d. Borna Coric (CRO) 63 62 26 36 63
Ivan Dodig/Franko Skugor (CRO) d. Ruben Bemelmans/David Goffin (BEL) 76(5) 63 61
David Goffin (BEL) v Marin Cilic (CRO)
Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) v Borna Coric (CRO)
EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP I FIRST ROUND
ROMANIA leads SLOVENIA 3-0
Venue: Sala Sporturilor, Arad, ROU (hard – indoor)
Marius Copil (ROU) d. Blaz Rola (SLO) 75 63 76(5)
Adrian Ungur (ROU) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 46 46 63 76(3) 64
Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Blaz Rola/Grega Zemlja (SLO) 63 76(5) 76(3)
Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Blaz Rola (SLO)
Marius Copil (ROU) v Grega Zemlja (SLO)
AUSTRIA leads PORTUGAL 2-1
Venue: Pavilhao Vitoria Sport Clube, Guimarães, POR (hard – indoor)
Joao Sousa (POR) d. Gerald Melzer (AUT) 61 75 62
Dominic Thiem (AUT) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 36 75 63 16 76(6)
Alexander Peya/Dominic Thiem (AUT) d. Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) 67(6) 67(4) 61 63 64
Joao Sousa (POR) v Dominic Thiem (AUT)
Gastao Elias (POR) v Gerald Melzer (AUT)
RUSSIA defeated SWEDEN 3-0
Venue: Kazan Tennis Academy, Kazan, RUS (hard – indoor)
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) d. Isak Arvidsson (SWE) 46 61 61 64
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. Daniel Windahl (SWE) 63 61 61
Evgeny Donskoy/Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) d. Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) 63 76(5) 63
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) v Isak Arvidsson (SWE)
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) v Daniel Windahl (SWE)
HUNGARY defeated ISRAEL 3-0
Venue: Heroes’ Square Stadium, Budapest, HUN (clay – indoor)
Peter Nagy (HUN) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 62 63 46 46 61
Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Amir Weintraub (ISR) 64 62 75
Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) d. Jonathan Erlich/Dudi Sela (ISR) 76(2) 36 76(5) 76(7)
Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v Dudi Sela (ISR)
Peter Nagy (HUN) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)
ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP I FIRST ROUND
KOREA, REPUBLIC leads NEW ZEALAND 2-0
Venue: Olympic Tennis Courts, Seoul, KOR (hard – outdoor)
Seong Chan Hong (KOR) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 64 63 46 76(6)
Hyeon Chung (KOR) d. Michael Venus (NZL) 64 75 61
Hyeon Chung/Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) v Artem Sitak/Michael Venus (NZL) *delayed due to rain
Hyeon Chung (KOR) v Jose Statham (NZL)
Seong Chan Hong (KOR) v Michael Venus (NZL)
CHINA, P.R. defeated PAKISTAN 3-0
Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoor)
Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 64 62 62
Di Wu (CHN) d. Yasir Khan (PAK) 36 61 64 62
Yan Bai/Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) d. Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 64 36 63 76(4)
Aqeel Khan (PAK) v Di Wu (CHN)
Yasir Khan (PAK) v Ze Zhang (CHN)
Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Adam Hornby (BAR) 60 60 60
Ivan Endara (ECU) d. Darian King (BAR) 61 62 64
Emilio Gomez/Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) 64 67(7) 62 63
Emilio Gomez (ECU) v Darian King (BAR)
Ivan Endara (ECU) v Adam Hornby (BAR)
CHILE leads DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 3-0
Venue: Estadio Nacional Julio Martinez P – Court Central, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. Jose Olivares (DOM) 61 61 76(4)
Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM) 63 76(3) 75
Julio Peralta/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. Manuel Castellanos/Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM) 61 61 75
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) v Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM)
Gonzalo Lama (CHI) v Jose Olivares (DOM)
Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Anis Ghorbel (TUN) 62 64 62
Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. Tomislav Brkic (BIH) 67(5) 62 76(7) 67(5) 64
Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) d. Malek Jaziri/Skander Mansouri (TUN) 67(2) 46 63 75 64
Mirza Basic (BIH) v Malek Jaziri (TUN)
Tomislav Brkic (BIH) v Anis Ghorbel (TUN)
LATVIA defeated MONACO 3-0
Venue: Daugavpils Olimpiskais Centrs, Daugavpils, LAT (hard – indoor)
Martins Podzus (LAT) d. Romain Arneodo (MON) 76(5) 64 76(6)
Mikelis Libietis (LAT) d. Benjamin Balleret (MON) 36 64 36 63 64
Mikelis Libietis/Martins Podzus (LAT) d. Romain Arneodo/Benjamin Balleret (MON) 63 62 75
Mikelis Libietis (LAT) v Romain Arneodo (MON)
Martins Podzus (LAT) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)
BELARUS leads EGYPT 2-1
Venue: El Gezera Sporting Club, Cairo, EGY (clay – outdoor)
Egor Gerasimov (BLR) d. Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 62 63 61
Ilya Ivashka (BLR) d. Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 57 60 36 76(3) 75
Youssef Hossam/Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. Alexander Bury/Egor Gerasimov (BLR) 76(7) 46 64 46 75
Mohamed Safwat (EGY) v Egor Gerasimov (BLR)
Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) v Ilya Ivashka (BLR)
FINLAND defeated ZIMBABWE 3-0
Venue: Kittilan Urheiluhalli, Kittila, FIN (hard – indoor)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Courtney John Lock (ZIM) 60 60 60
Harri Heliovaara (FIN) d. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 36 63 46 64 64
Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Mark Fynn/Courtney John Lock (ZIM) 61 60 61
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM)
Harri Heliovaara (FIN) v Courtney John Lock (ZIM)
DENMARK defeated GEORGIA 3-0
Venue: New Sport Hall, Tbilisi, GEO (carpet – indoor)
Christian Sigsgaard (DEN) d. Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 67(4) 61 64 64
Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. George Tsivadze (GEO) 76(3) 60 61
Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Nikoloz Basilashvili/George Tsivadze (GEO) 76(0) 61 62
Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) v Frederik Nielsen (DEN)
George Tsivadze (GEO) v Christian Sigsgaard (DEN)
ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II FIST ROUND
CHINESE TAIPEI leads MALAYSIA 2-1
Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung, TPE (hard – outdoor)
Mohd Assri Merzuki (MAS) d. Jui-Chen Hung (TPE) 62 67(6) 06 61 64
Liang-Chi Huang (TPE) d. Syed Mohd Agil Syed Naguib (MAS) 60 60 62
Liang-Chi Huang/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) d. Mohd Assri Merzuki/Syed Mohd Agil Syed Naguib (MAS) 61 64 62
Liang-Chi Huang (TPE) v Mohd Assri Merzuki (MAS)
Jui-Chen Hung (TPE) v Syed Mohd Agil Syed Naguib (MAS)
PHILIPPINES defeated KUWAIT 3-0
Venue: Valle Verde Country Club, Pasig City, Metro-Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)
Jeson Patrombon (PHI) d. Abdulrahman Alawadhi (KUW) 60 62 61
Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 76(2) 62 16 67(6) 55 ret.
Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) d. Abdulrahman Alawadhi/Abdulhamid Mubarak (KUW) 61 61 62
Jeson Patrombon (PHI) v Abdulhamid Mubarak (KUW)
Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Abdulrahman Alawadhi (KUW)
VIETNAM leads INDONESIA 2-1
Venue: Gelora Manahan Tennis Stadium Complex, Surakarta, INA (hard – outdoor)
Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Minh Tuan Pham (VIE) 61 61 62
Nam Hoang Ly (VIE) d. Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA) 61 64 62
Nam Hoang Ly/Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) d. Christopher Rungkat/Sunu-Wahyu Trijati (INA) 63 36 76(3) 62
Christopher Rungkat (INA) v Nam Hoang Ly (VIE)
Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA) v Minh Tuan Pham (VIE)
THAILAND leads SRI LANKA 2-1
Venue: The National Tennis Development Center (LTAT), Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)
Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Puriwat Chatpatcharoen (THA) 63 67(4) 63 63
Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI) 62 63 63
Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Yasitha De Silva/Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 60 62 63
Puriwat Chatpatcharoen (THA) v Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI)
Pruchya Isarow (THA) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)
AMERICAS GROUP II FIRST ROUND
PERU leads URUGUAY 2-1
Venue: Club Tennis Las Terrazas Miraflores, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)
Jorge Brian Panta (PER) d. Martin Cuevas (URU) 57 75 67(5) 76(4) 64
Mauricio Echazu (PER) d. Santiago Maresca (URU) 67(5) 61 62 61
Ariel Behar/Martin Cuevas (URU) d. Duilio Vallebuona/Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (PER) 64 76(3) 75
Mauricio Echazu (PER) v Martin Cuevas (URU)
Jorge Brian Panta (PER) v Santiago Maresca (URU)
MEXICO leads GUATEMALA 2-0
Venue: Juan Camilo Mouriño Terrazo Stadium, San Francisco de Campeche, MEX (hard – outdoor)
Lucas Gomez (MEX) d. Wilfredo Gonzalez (GUA) 64 36 62 62
Hans Hach (MEX) d. Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) 76(5) 67(2) 46 63 62
Santiago Gonzalez/Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) v Christopher Diaz-Figueroa/Wilfredo Gonzalez (GUA)
Lucas Gomez (MEX) v Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA)
Hans Hach (MEX) v Wilfredo Gonzalez (GUA)
EL SALVADOR leads PUERTO RICO 2-1
Venue: Complejo Polideportivo de Ciudad Merliot, Santa Tecla, ESA (hard – outdoor)
Sebastian Arcila (PUR) d. Alberto Emmanuel Alvarado Larin (ESA) 64 64 62
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Alex Diaz (PUR) 62 62 60
Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Sebastian Arcila/Alex Diaz (PUR) 67(6) 62 62 63
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Sebastian Arcila (PUR)
Alberto Emmanuel Alvarado Larin (ESA) v Alex Diaz (PUR)
Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Bruno Britez (PAR) 67(8) 75 61 75
Luis David Martinez (VEN) d. Ayed Zatar (PAR) 75 36 76(7) 64
Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN) d. Bruno Britez/Ayed Zatar (PAR) 62 62 64
Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) v Ayed Zatar (PAR)
Luis David Martinez (VEN) v Bruno Britez (PAR)
The ITF has announced the final results for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and Zone Group ties taking place on 18-20 September.
Belgium will host the 2015 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Final against Great Britain on 27-29 November, after Belgium defeated Argentina 3-2, and Great Britain defeated Australia 3-2 in the semifinals. The deadline for confirmation of the Final venue is Monday 28 September.
Croatia, Czech Republic, Germany, Italy, Japan, Poland, Switzerland and USA will all contest the 2016 World Group after victories in the World Group play-offs. The eight losers of the World Group play-offs, Brazil, Colombia, Dominican Republic, India, Netherlands, Russia, Slovakia and Uzbekistan, will all contest their respective Zone Group I competitions in 2016.
The Draw for the 2016 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will be held during the ITF AGM in Santiago, Chile on Wednesday 23 September at 19:00 local time (22:00 GMT). The Draw will be streamed live on http://www.daviscup.com [Note: it may not be possible to hold all the Zone Group draws for the Americas and Europe/Africa as there are still further ties to be played in these regions.]
The seeds for the 2016 Davis Cup Draw will be announced on Monday 21 September. The top two seeds in the 2016 World Group will be the two finalists from 2015, while the remaining seeds will be based on the new Davis Cup Nations Ranking of 21 September.
GREAT BRITAIN defeated AUSTRALIA 3-2
Venue: Emirates Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoor)
Andy Murray (GBR) d. Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 63 60 63
Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 63 76(2) 67(4) 64
Andy Murray/Jamie Murray (GBR) d. Samuel Groth/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 46 63 64 67(6) 64
Andy Murray (GBR) d. Bernard Tomic (AUS) 75 63 62
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 75 64
David Goffin (BEL) d. Federico Delbonis (ARG) 75 76(3) 63
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Steve Darcis (BEL) 76(5) 76(1) 46 63
Carlos Berlocq/Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Ruben Bemelmans/Steve Darcis (BEL) 62 76(2) 57 76(5)
David Goffin (BEL) d. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 63 62 61
Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Federico Delbonis (ARG) 64 26 75 76(3)
WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS
CZECH REPUBLIC defeated INDIA 3-1
Venue: R.K.Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, IND (hard – outdoor)
Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Yuki Bhambri (IND) 62 61 75
Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Jiri Vesely (CZE) 76(3) 64 63
Adam Pavlasek/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Rohan Bopanna/Leander Paes (IND) 75 62 62
Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Yuki Bhambri (IND) 63 75 62
Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Lukas Rosol (CZE) – not played
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) d. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 26 63 46 63 75
Roger Federer (SUI) d. Jesse Huta Galung (NED) 63 64 63
Thiemo de Bakker/Matwe Middelkoop (NED) d. Marco Chiudinelli/Roger Federer (SUI) 76(7) 46 46 64 61
Roger Federer (SUI) d. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 63 62 64
Henri Laaksonen (SUI) d. Tim Van Rijthoven (NED) 76(11) 63
ITALY defeated RUSSIA 4-1
Venue: Sports Palace ‘Baikal-Arena’, Irkutsk, RUS (hard – indoor)
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. Simone Bolelli (ITA) 76(2) 61 63
Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Andrey Rublev (RUS) 76(8) 62 62
Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Evgeny Donskoy/Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 75 26 76(5) 76(2)
Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 76(4) 63 76(5)
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) d. Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 64 76(3)
Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Steve Johnson (USA) 61 36 76(5) 67(3) 75
Jack Sock (USA) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 75 63 62
Steve Johnson/Sam Querrey (USA) d. Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) 63 62 62
Jack Sock (USA) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 62 26 64 64
Farrukh Dustov (UZB) v Steve Johnson (USA) – not played
JAPAN defeated COLOMBIA 3-2
Venue: Club Campestre, Pereira, COL (clay – outdoor)
Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 63 36 16 64
Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) 76(3) 76(1) 75
Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Yoshihito Nishioka/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 67(4) 62 63 62
Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Santiago Giraldo (COL) 64 62 76(3)
Taro Daniel (JPN) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) 76(3) 63 62
GERMANY defeated DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 4-1
Venue: Centro Nacional De Tenis Parque Del Este, Santo Domingo, DOM (hard – outdoor)
Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) d. Dustin Brown (GER) 64 57 76(3) 76(5)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM) 61 63 61
Philipp Kohlschreiber/Philipp Petzschner (GER) d. Victor Estrella Burgos/Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM) 63 62 63
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) 64 61 62
Benjamin Becker (GER) d. Roberto Cid (DOM) 64 76(4)
CROATIA defeated BRAZIL 3-1
Venue: Costao do Santinho Resort, Florianopolis, BRA (clay – outdoor)
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Mate Delic (CRO) 61 64 36 64
Borna Coric (CRO) d. Joao Souza (BRA) 64 76(5) 61
Ivan Dodig/Franko Skugor (CRO) d. Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) 60 36 76(2) 76(3)
Borna Coric (CRO) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 62 46 76(4) 40
Joao Souza (BRA) v Mate Delic (CRO) – not played
Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 64 64 64
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Norbert Gombos (SVK) 76(1) 64 67(5) 62
Lukasz Kubot/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Andrej Martin/Igor Zelenay (SVK) 63 64 64
Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 63 76(4) 63
Michal Przysiezny (POL) d. Norbert Gombos (SVK) 63 64 64
EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I 1ST ROUND RELEGATION PLAY-OFFS
Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. Mikael Torpegaard (DEN) 64 63 62
David Ferrer (ESP) d. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 61 75 62
Rafael Nadal/Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 64 36 76(4) 64
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) d. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 63 64
David Ferrer (ESP) d. Mikael Torpegaard (DEN) 61 63
CHINA, P.R. defeated THAILAND 5-0
Venue: The National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)
Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Warit Sornbutnark (THA) 61 60 60
Di Wu (CHN) d. Pruchya Isarow (THA) 76(6) 62 62
Mao-Xin Gong/Zhe Li (CHN) d. Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 76(6) 26 76(3) 10 ret.
Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Pruchya Isarow (THA) 64 61
Zhe Li (CHN) d. Warit Sornbutnark (THA) 61 60
AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I 1ST ROUND RELEGATION PLAY-OFFS
ECUADOR defeated BARBADOS 3-2
Venue: National Tennis Centre, St. Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)
Darian King (BAR) d. Ivan Endara (ECU) 64 64 62
Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 61 76(1) 64
Gonzalo Escobar/Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Darian King/Russell Moseley (BAR) 63 64 61
Darian King (BAR) d. Emilio Gomez (ECU) 75 76(3) 61
Gonzalo Escobar (ECU) d. Seanon Williams (BAR) 62 61 60
EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PROMOTION PLAY-OFFS
PORTUGAL defeated BELARUS 3-2
Venue: Clube de Ténis de Viana, Viana do Castelo, POR (clay – outdoor)
Egor Gerasimov (BLR) d. Joao Sousa (POR) 06 16 62 62 64
Gastao Elias (POR) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 63 76(3) 75
Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) d. Sergey Betov/Max Mirnyi (BLR) 76(3) 46 63 67(5) 63
Joao Sousa (POR) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 61 61 64
Egor Gerasimov (BLR) d. Rui Machado (POR) 67(3) 61 64
HUNGARY defeated BULGARIA 3-2
Venue: Bulgarian National Tennis Center, Sofia, BUL (clay – outdoor)
Peter Nagy (HUN) d. Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) 64 60 63
Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) 63 61 61
Tihomir Grozdanov/Aleksandar Lazov (BUL) d. Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) 26 76(3) 64 46 61
Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Aleksandar Lazov (BUL) 63 64 62
Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) d. Gabor Borsos (HUN) 62 67(2) 62
ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PROMOTION PLAY-OFF
PAKISTAN defeated CHINESE TAIPEI 3-2
Venue: Ulusal Tenis Egitim Merkezi Tennis Club, Izmir, TUR (hard – outdoor)
Aqeel Khan (PAK) d. Jui-Chen Hung (TPE) 57 64 61 64
Jimmy Wang (TPE) d. Samir Iftikhar (PAK) 63 62 60
Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Chieh-Fu Wang/Jimmy Wang (TPE) 62 63 36 63
Chieh-Fu Wang (TPE) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 67(2) 62 76(5) 16 63
Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Jui-Chen Hung (TPE) 76(3) 46 64 63
AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PROMOTION PLAY-OFF
CHILE defeated VENEZUELA 5-0
Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)
Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) 64 61 75
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. Jordi Munoz-Abreu (VEN) 64 63 63
Christian Garin/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. Luis David Martinez/Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) 76(0) 64 76(2)
Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) d. Miguel Angel Este (VEN) 63 62
Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Jordi Munoz-Abreu (VEN) 61 63