The ITF has announced the official draws for the three Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group I events taking place on 3-6 February.
The three Zone Group events are Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Eilat, Israel; Americas Zone Group I in Santa Cruz, Bolivia; and Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in Hua Hin, Thailand.
All nations contesting the Zone Group I events will be bidding to qualify for the Fed Cup World Group II play-offs on 16-17 April, with two teams qualifying from the Europe/Africa Zone, and one team from both the Americas and Asia/Oceania Zones.
Five top 50 players will contest Europe/Africa Zone Group I, with Svitolina joined by countrywoman Lesia Tsurenko, Yanina Wickmayer and Alison van Uytvanck of Belgium and Johanna Konta of Great Britain. Teliana Pereira of Brazil and Zarina Diyas of Kazakhstan head the nominations for Americas Zone Group I and Asia/Oceania Zone Group I respectively.
Nominations for the 2016 Fed Cup World Group and World Group II first round ties on 6-7 February will be announced on Wednesday 27 January.
Fed Cup by BNP Paribas is the World Cup of Tennis. It is the largest annual international team competition in women’s sport, with 101 nations entered in 2016. The competition is 53 years old having been founded in 1963. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Fed Cup. International sponsors are Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and Betway (Official Betting Sponsor). beIN SPORTS is the Official Global Media Rights Partner. Follow all the action on http://www.fedcup.com, http://www.fedcup.com/es, http://www.twitter.com/fedcup, http://www.facebook.com/FedCup, http://www.Weibo.com/fedcupofficial and http://www.fedcup.tv.
EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I
Venue: Municipal Tennis Centre, Eilat, Israel (hard – outdoors)
Dates: 3-6 February
GROUP A
Sweden (1)
Rebecca Peterson
Susanne Celik
Jacqueline Cabaj Awad
Cornelia Lister
Captain: Lars-Anders Wahlgren
Ukraine
Elina Svitolina
Lesia Tsurenko
Kateryna Bondarenko
Olga Savchuk
Captain: Mikhail Filima
Portugal
Michelle Larcher de Brito
Ines Murta
Barbara Luz
Maria Joao Koehler
Captain: Neuza Silva
GROUP B
Great Britain (2)
Johanna Konta
Heather Watson
Anna Smith
Jocelyn Rae
Captain: Judy Murray
Georgia
Sofia Shapatava
Ekaterine Gorgodze
Sofia Kvatsabaia
Oksana Kalashnikova
Captain: Margalita Chakhnashvili
South Africa
Chanel Simmonds
Ilze Hattingh
Madrie le Roux
Michelle Sammons
Captain: Earl Grainger
GROUP C
Croatia (3)
Ana Konjuh
Donna Vekic
Petra Martic
Darija Jurak
Captain: Iva Majoli
Turkey
Cagla Buyukakcay
Ipek Soylu
Basak Eraydin
Pemra Ozgen
Captain: Alaaddin Karagoz
Estonia
Anett Kontaveit
Kaia Kanepi
Valeria Gorlats
Maileen Nuudi
Captain: Marten Tamla
Israel
Julia Glushko
Shahar Peer
Alona Pushkarevsky
Shelly Krolitzky
Captain: Tzipora Hirsh-Obziler
GROUP D
Hungary (4)
Reka-Luca Jani
Dalma Galfi
Anna Bondar
Fanny Stollar
Captain: Gabor Juhasz
Belgium
Yanina Wickmayer
Alison van Uytvanck
An-Sophie Mestach
Ysaline Bonaventure
Captain: Ann Devries
Bulgaria
Tsvetana Pironkova
Elitsa Kostova
Isabella Shinikova
Dia Evtimova
Captain: Dora Rangelova
Latvia
Jelena Ostapenko
Diana Marcinkevica
Darta-Elizabete Emulina
Anna Ozerova
Captain: Daiga Juska
AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I
Venue: Country Club Las Palmas, Santa Cruz, Bolivia (clay – outdoors)
Dates: 3-6 February
GROUP A
Paraguay (1)
Montserrat Gonzalez
Camila Giangreco Campiz
Sara Gimenez
Lara Escauriza
Captain: Alfredo de Brix
Colombia
Mariana Duque-Marino
Paula Andrea Perez-Garcia
Maria Fernanda Herazo Gonzalez
Emiliana Arango
Captain: Catalina Castano
Mexico
Marcela Zacarias
Victoria Rodriguez
Ana Sofia Sanchez
Renata Zarazua
Captain: Bruno Echagaray
Bolivia
Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran
Noelia Zeballos
Hortencia Birnbaumer
Daniela Ruiz
Captain: Rolando Nieva
GROUP B
Argentina (2)
Maria Irigoyen
Nadia Podoroska
Julieta Lara Estable
Catalina Pella
Captain: Maria-Jose Gaidano
Brazil
Teliana Pereira
Gabriela Ce
Beatriz Haddad Maia
Paula Cristina Goncalves
Captain: Fernando Roese
Ecuador
Charlotte Roemer
Domenica Gonzalez
Rafaella Baquerizo
Camila Romero
Captain: Manuel Balda
Peru
Bianco Botto
Anastasia Iamachkine
Patricia Ku Flores
Dominique Schaefer
Captain: Percy Melzi
ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I
Venue: Hua Hin Centennial Sports Club, Hua Hin, Thailand (hard – outdoors)
Dates: 3-6 February
GROUP A
Japan (1)
Nao Hibino
Kurumi Nara
Eri Hozumi
Shuko Aoyama
Captain: Toshihisa Tsuchihashi
Thailand
Luksika Kumkhum
Peangtarn Plipuech
Kamonwan Buayam
Bunyawi Thamchaiwat
Captain: Pracharapol Khamsaman
Uzbekistan
Nigina Abduraimova
Agkul Amanmuradova
Sabina Sharipova
Arina Folts
Captain: Dmitriy Tomashevich
India
Ankita Raina
Prerna Bhambri
Prarthana G. Thombare
Sania Mirza
Captain: Zeeshan Ali
GROUP B
Kazakhstan (2)
Zarina Diyas
Yaroslava Shvedova
Yuliya Putintseva
Galina Voskoboeva
Captain: Dias Doskarayev
China, P.R.
Zheng Saisai
Wang Qiang
Wang Yafan
Liang Chen
Captain: Wang Peng
Korea, Republic
Jang Su Jeong
Han Na-Lae
Lee So-Ra
Choi Ji-Hee
Captain: Cho Yoon Jeong
Chinese Taipei
Hsieh Su-Wei
Chang Kai-Chen
Chan Yung-Jan
Chan Hao-Ching
Captain: Wang Shi-Ting